Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

1. We respect your privacy

Any personal information you provide to us including and similar to your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address will not be disclosed, released, sold, or rented to any entities or individuals outside of our organisation except as noted below.

We are covered by the Privacy Act and take a proactive approach in managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

2. What personal information we collect

The services we provide require us to collect personal information about our customers and members, which may include the individual's name, email address, telephone number, employer, date of birth, financial details (such as credit card / banking details), and professional interest areas.

If you are a candidate seeking employment with us, we may also collect and hold information including your name, email address, contact telephone number, gender, age, employment history, references, resume, emergency contact, taxation details, qualifications and payment details.

3. The purpose for which we collect and use personal information

We collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities in providing services and products to individuals and members.

Specific purposes for which we may collect, use or disclose personal information include for the purposes of:

  • Supplying goods or services to, or acquiring good or services from, an individual or organisation;
  • Training and events;
  • Business relationship management;
  • Considering an individual for a position (e.g. as an employee or contractor);
  • Mailing systems; and
  • Responding to an enquiry by an individual.

4. How we collect information

IPWEA may collect personal information from you when you:

  • Register to attend an event
  • Purchase a publication
  • Sign up for a web account
  • Become a member
  • Submit details on our website
  • Submit an application form
  • Email or phone us
  • Visit our website

You can always choose not to provide your personal details to IPWEA, but it may mean we are unable to provide you with the service.

5. Direct Marketing

We may use or disclose personal information (other than sensitive information) about you for the purpose of direct marketing (for example, advising you of new services being offered by IPWEA.

You can opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us by contacting the admin@ipwea.org in writing or if permissible accessing our website and unsubscribing appropriately.

6. How information can be accessed and corrected

You may access your personal information at any time by logging into your personal account on our website at www.ipwea.org.

To ensure our information is accurate, we encourage you to login to your account and review your personal information.

You can update any incorrect information via your online account or alternatively by contacting us at admin@ipwea.org or on +61 1300 416 745.

If we hold personal information that is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we must take steps as are reasonable to correct the information.

Any correction requests received will be processed within 5 working days, except in extraordinary circumstances.

7. How to complain

Should you have any complaints relating to our collection or use of your personal information you should contact us at admin@ipwea.org. We request that complaints be lodged via email for audit trail purposes and to ensure a prompt and transparent resolution process.

If you are unhappy with IPWEA’s response to your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

8. Where your information is stored

All of our data, including personal and non-personal information is stored on our IPWEA Australasian servers. Our primary database is hosted on a server in Melbourne, Australia, and this is where the majority of your personal information will be stored. As we utilise cloud technology and our website providers are located in the United States, your personal information may also be stored on a server in the United States.

By providing your personal information to IPWEA, you consent to IPWEA storing your personal information on our servers in Australia and the United States.

9. Integrity and Security of Personal Information

We will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that we:

  • collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete; and
  • use or disclose is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclose, accurate, up-to-date and complete.

The security of personal information is important to us and will take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information from misuse, interference, loss and form unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

10. With Whom Do We Share the Personal Information We Collect

Our Service Providers. 

We may share your personal information with companies (including our affiliates such as IPWEA Australasia Limited and our related divisions) that perform services on our behalf, for example, companies that help process credit card payments, deliver our workshops, provide services on behalf of IPWEA and its divisions. Our service providers are required by contract to protect the confidentiality of the personal information we share with them and to use it only to provide specific services on our behalf.

Business Transfers.

Your personal information may be transferred to another entity (either an affiliated entity or an unrelated third party) in connection with a merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar corporate event. If such a transfer were ever to occur, the acquiring entity’s use of your personal information will still be subject to the IPWEA Privacy Policy.

Government and Legal Disclosures

We may disclose the personal information we collect through this site, when we, in good faith, believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law (or a court order or subpoena); to prevent or investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; to enforce our Terms and Conditions or other agreements that govern your use of this site; or to protect the rights, property or safety of our Company, our users, or others.

Cross-Border Disclosures

Service providers and other entities with whom we may disclose your personal information may be located outside of Australia.

Other entities located outside Australia may include foreign IPWEA divisions or affiliates. While your personal information will be disclosed through the central IPWEA database, internal policies and procedures restrict foreign divisions from using, disclosing, extracting or editing your personal information. Currently we have a foreign division in New Zealand and an affiliate in Canada.

Service providers located outside Australia are bound by confidentiality agreements and are not permitted to use, disclose, extract or edit your personal information unless doing so in accordance with IPWEA related activities. We currently have service providers in Canada and the United States. These service providers are contracted to provide consultancy services to IPWEA.

11. External Sites.

We are not responsible for the content of external internet sites. You are advised to read the privacy policy of external sites before disclosing any personal information.

12. Cookies

A "cookie" is a small data text file that is placed in your browser and allows us to recognise you each time you visit this site (personalisation, etc.). Cookies themselves do not contain any personal information, and we do not use cookies to collect personal information. Cookies may also be used by 3rd party content providers such as newsfeeds.

13. Remember The Risks Whenever You Use The Internet

While we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us and you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any passwords or other account information. In addition, other Internet sites or services that may be accessible through our site have separate data and privacy practices independent of us, and therefore we disclaim any responsibility or liability for their policies or actions. Please contact those vendors and others directly if you have any questions about their privacy policies.

For any other information please contact us using the Contact Us page.

We reserve the right to vary or replace the information contained in this disclosure or our Privacy Policy from time to time.