We respect your privacy

Any personal information you provide to us including and similar to your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address will not be released, sold, or rented to any entities or individuals outside of our organization except as noted below.

We are covered by the Privacy Act and take a proactive approach in adhering to requirements outlined in the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) guidelines.

What personal information we collect

The services we provide require us to collect personal data about our customers, which may include the individual's name, email address, telephone number, employer, date of birth and professional interest areas.

How we collect information

IPWEA may collect personal information from you when you:
  • Register to attend an event
  • Purchase a publication
  • Sign up for a web account
  • Become a member
  • Submit details on our website

You can always choose not to provide your personal details to IPWEA, but it may mean we are unable to provide you with the service.

How information can be accessed and corrected

You may access your personal information at any time by logging into your personal account on our website at

To ensure our information is accurate, we encourage you to login to your account and review your personal information.

You can update any incorrect information via your online account or alternatively by contacting us at or on +61 2 8267 3001.

Any correction requests received will be processed within 5 working days except in extraordinary circumstances.

How to complain

Should you have any complaints relating to our collection or use of your personal information you should contact us at We request that complaints be lodged via email for audit trail purposes and to ensure a prompt and transparent resolution process.

Where your information is stored

All of our data, including personal and non-personal information is stored on our IPWEA servers. Our primary database is hosted on a server in Melbourne, Australia, and this is where the majority of your personal information will be stored. As we utilise cloud technology and our website providers are located in the United States, your personal information may also be stored on a server in the United States.

By providing your personal information to IPWEA, you consent to IPWEA storing your personal information on our servers in Australia and the United States.

With Whom Do We Share the Personal Information We Collect

Our Service Providers.
We may share your personal information with companies (including our affiliates such as IPWEA Limited and our related Divisions) that perform services on our behalf, for example, companies that help process credit card payments, deliver our workshops, provide services on behalf of IPWEA and its Divisions. Our service providers are required by contract to protect the confidentiality of the personal information we share with them and to use it only to provide specific services on our behalf.

Business Transfers.
Your personal information may be transferred to another entity (either an affiliated entity or an unrelated third party) in connection with a merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar corporate event. If such a transfer were ever to occur, the acquiring entity’s use of your personal information will still be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Government and Legal Disclosures
We may disclose the personal information we collect through this Site, when we, in good faith, believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law (or a court order or subpoena); to prevent or investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; to enforce our Terms and Conditions or other agreements that govern your use of this Site; or to protect the rights, property or safety of our company, our users, or others.

Cross-Border Disclosures
Service providers and other entities with whom we may disclose your personal information may be located outside of Australia.

Other entities located outside Australia may include foreign IPWEA Divisions. While your personal information will be disclosed through the central IPWEA Database, internal policies and procedures restrict foreign divisions from using, disclosing, extracting or editing your personal information. Currently we have a foreign division in New Zealand.

Service providers located outside Australia are bound by confidentiality agreements and are not permitted to use, disclose, extract or edit your personal information unless doing so in accordance with IPWEA related activities. We currently have service providers in Canada and the United States. These service providers are contracted to provide consultancy services to IPWEA.

External Sites.

We are not responsible for the content of external internet sites. You are advised to read the privacy policy of external sites before disclosing any personal information.


A "cookie" is a small data text file that is placed in your browser and allows us to recognize you each time you visit this site (personalization, etc). Cookies themselves do not contain any personal information, and we do not use cookies to collect personal information. Cookies may also be used by 3rd party content providers such as newsfeeds.

Remember The Risks Whenever You Use The Internet

While we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us and you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any passwords or other account information. In addition other Internet sites or services that may be accessible through our site have separate data and privacy practices independent of us, and therefore we disclaim any responsibility or liability for their policies or actions. Please contact those vendors and others directly if you have any questions about their privacy policies.

For any other information please contact us using the Contact Us page.