Excellence Awards

Excellence_Awards_web_banner.png



The IPWEA Australasia Awards for Excellence is held every two years in conjunction with the International Public Works Conference.

The next International Public Works Conference will be held in Hobart 25 - 29 August 2019.

These awards precisely embody the spirit and focus of IPWEA, supporting public works engineering professionals to reach their full potential for the good of their communities. The Awards recognise the dedication, commitment and talent that our members bring to the field of public works engineering.

Finalists will be celebrated throughout the conference and winners announced at the Komatsu Grand Platinum Dinner on Wednesday 28 August 2019 held in the stunning Wrest Point Casino.


Conference Awards

  • National Asset Management Award (NAMie) for the best asset management paper presented at the IPW conference
  • E.J. (Ted) Hooper Medal for the best overall paper presented at the IPW conference


Award Finalists

Best Public Works Project 2019 under $2.0m

Five Dock Main Streetscape Improvements

City of Canada Bay

NSW

Crescent Head Foreshore Reserve Public Amenities

Kempsey Shire Council

NSW

Mangawhai Water Treatment Plant

Kaipara District Council and Opus International Consultants

NZ

Surfers Paradise Orchid Avenue Urilift Public Amenity

City of Gold Coast

QLD

Kowanyama Social Precincts

Kowanyama Aboriginal Shire Council

QLD

Broadview / Yarnta Tutu Yarta Precinct Fitness Track

City of Prospect

SA

Eudunda Heavy Vehicle Town Bypass Project

Regional Council of Goyder

SA

Missing Links Program

City of Whittlesea

VIC

ANZAC Centenary Pedestrian Bridge

Horsham Rural City Council

VIC

Wonthella Waste Water Recycling

City of Greater Geraldton

WA

Two Rocks Beach Access

City of Wanneroo

WA

between_5-10.jpg Best Public Works Project 2019 $2.0m - $5.0m

Harden Skate Park

Hilltops Council

NSW

Chiefley Sports Reserve Stage 3

Randwick City Council

NSW

Centennial Parklands Sports Centre

The Royal Botanic Gardens & Centennial Park

NSW

Half Moon Bay Ferry Pier

Auckland Transport, Downer, BDG Architects, Lautrec Consulting Engineers and Bellingham Marine

NZ

Sarawak Avenue Steel Footbridge Renewal

City of Gold Coast

QLD

Brisbane Valley Rail Trail (Toogoolawah to Moore)

Somerset Regional Council

QLD

Robinson Road, Waterloo Corner Reconstruction

City of Salisbury and Downer Infrastructure

SA

Melbourne High Drain Upgrade

City of Stonnington

VIC

Greville, King and Porter Street, Public Realm Improvements

Stonnington City Council

VIC

Busselton Margaret River Airport

City of Busselton

WA

Jo Wheatley All Ability Play Space

City of Nedlands

WA

over_5.jpg Best Public Works Project 2019 over $5.0m

The Connection - Smart City Community Facility

City of Canada Bay

NSW

Stingray Creek Bridge Redevelopment

Port Macquarie Hastings Council

NSW

Margaret Mahy Family Playground

CERA and Opus International Consultants

NZ

The Mangere BNR Plant Upgrade

Watercare, CH2M Beca, the McConnell Dowell - HEB Construction Joint Venture, AECOM and Holmes Consulting

NZ

Multi-use Sports and Community Centre

Bundaberg Regional Council

QLD

School of Arts building renewal

Cairns Regional Council

QLD

Blackwater Acquatic Centre

Central Highlands Regional Council

QLD

City Hall Auditorium & Annex Refurbishment

Toowoomba Regional Council

QLD

Aldinga District Centre

City of Onkaparinga

SA

Booran Reserve

Glen Eira City Council

VIC

Daylighting Dandenong Creek

Melbourne Water

VIC

Busselton Foreshore Development

City of Busselton

WA

Scarborough Beach Pool

City of Sterling

WA

Construction & Fit out of the new Extension Building, Wanneroo Civic Centre

City of Wanneroo

WA

AM.jpg Excellence in Asset Management 2019
The Network Operation Centre Bega Valley Shire Council NSW

Capital Works Interactive Map and Updates

Central Coast Council

NSW

Saving a Million Dollar Bridge: The Leslie Hills Bridge Story

Hurunui District Council and Opus International Consultants

NZ

Green Infrastructure Guidance Document for Sports Parks

Opus International Consultants Ltd + Auckland Council

NZ

Queenstown Town Centre Master Plan

Queenstown Lakes District Council and Rationale

NZ

Wellington Water Supply Resilience Study

Wellington Water and Stantec

NZ

CCTV Wastewater Data Management

Gladstone Regional Council

QLD

Mount Pleasant No. 1 Reservoir Refurbishment

Mackay Regional Council

QLD

Managing Assets through Capability and Knowledge

City of Tea Tree Gully

SA

2016 Clare Flood Damage Claim and Reinstatement Works

Clare and Gilbert Valleys Council and Tonkin

SA

Holistic Predictive Modelling of Council Buildings

City of Whitehorse

VIC

GIS/Asset System Live Integration

Darebin City Council

VIC

innovation.jpg Excellence in Project Innovation 2019

Civic Pride

Lismore City Council

NSW

Managing HVNL - Chain of Responsibility Change and Implementation

Sutherland Shire Council

NSW

GC2018 Travel Demand Management Program

City of Gold Coast

QLD

Mary Cairncross Scenic Reserve Rainforest Discovery Centre

Sunshine Coast Council

QLD

Unsealed Roads: Borderline Materials being bettered

Central Goldfields Shire Council

VIC

The Wyndham City Project Management Framework

Wyndham City Council

VIC

Capital Works Dashboard

Wyndham City Council

VIC

Mini-Hydro Power Scheme

Yarra Ranges Council

VIC

LED Street Lighting

City of Nedlands

WA

Water.jpg Excellence in Water Project 2019

Rosedale and Guerilla Bay Pressure Sewerwage Scheme

Eurobodalla Shire Council

NSW

Belmont and Cessnock Wastewater Treatment Plant Works Remediation

Hunter H20 & Hunter Water Corporation

NSW

Burnett River Discharge Facility

Bundaberg Regional Council

QLD

Regional Outback Water Quality Infrastructure Program

George Bourne & Associates

QLD

Queensland Water Regional Alliances Program (QWRAP)

Local Government Association of Queensland and Department of Natural Resources, Mines and Energy

QLD

Sun and Salt: Logan's water quality solution

Logan City Council

QLD

Mareeba Wastewater Treatment Plant Upgrade

Mareeba Shire Council

QLD

WBBROC Joint Sewer Rehabilitation Program

Wide Bay Burnett Regional Organisation of Councils (WBBROC)

QLD

Bickford Terrace, Major Drainage Project

Lucas Total Contract Solutions and City of Holdfast Bay

SA

River Torrens Rehabilitation Azalea Drive, Lockleys

SEM Group and SA Water

SA

Bayswater Brook Catchment Management Plan

City of Bayswater

WA

Hartfield Park Waterproofing Project

City of Kalamundra

WA

road.jpg Excellence in Road Safety 2019

Bay Run - Road, Bicycle & Pedestrian Safety Improvements

City of Canada Bay

NSW

Kings Highway Safety Initiative

Eurobodalla Shire Council

NSW

2018 Road Safety Calendar

Joint Submission: Ku-ring-gai, Hornsby, Lane Cove, North Sydney, Northern Beaches, City of Ryde and Willoughby Council

NSW

Bulli Pass Landslide Barrier

NSW Public Works Advisory, Roads and Maritime Services and Specialised Geo

NSW

Speed Awareness Monitors

Brisbane City Council

QLD

Flooded Roads Smart Warning System

Logan City Council

QLD

London Street Bridge Replacement

BMD Group and City of Port Lincoln

SA

Rural Junction Active Warning System

Department of Planning, Transport and Infrastructure

SA

environmental.jpg Excellence in Environment & Sustainability 2019

Coastal Recreational Path

Ballina Shire Council

NSW

Tuncurry Waste Management Centre Redevelopment

MidCoast Council

NSW

QCoast2100

Local Government Association of Queensland (LGAQ)

QLD

Mitcham Memorial Library and Brown Hill Creek Redevelopment

City of Mitcham

SA

Willunga Mainstreet

City of Onkaparinga

SA

The Bridges Mawson Lakes - CoolSeal

City of Salisbury and SuperSealing

SA

The Five-Year Plan for Dry Creek

City of Tea Tree Gully

SA

The Edithvale Integrated Stormwater Solution

Kingston City Council

VIC

Mini-Hydro Power Scheme

Yarra Ranges Council

VIC

Bayswater Brook Catchment Management Plan

City of Bayswater

WA

Irrigation Efficiency Project

City of Wanneroo

WA

Young IPWEA Emerging Leader Award 2019

Tom Franzen

Eurobodalla Shire Council

NSW

Hamish Scroope

Genium Civil Engineering

NSW

Todd Clarke

Randwick City Council

NSW

Aaron Meehan

South Burnett Regional Council

QLD

Hadyn O'Leary

Toowoomba Regional Council

QLD

Ben Clark

City of Adelaide

SA

Luke Boin

Tonkin

SA

Frank Chen

Glenorchy City Council

TAS

Mardi Cuthbert

Yarra Ranges Council

VIC

Steven Vo

City of Melville

WA

Steven Jakowayna

City of Swan

WA

Leadership.jpg IPWEA Australasia Public Works Leadership Medal 2019
Sponsored and presented by Engineers Australia

Nathan Skelly

Blayney Shire Council

NSW

John Maretich

Port Stephens Council

NSW

Andrew Craig

City of Tea Tree Gully

SA

Kathryn Johnson

Port Pirie Regional Council

SA

Ossie Martinz

City of Monash

VIC

Mark Varmalis

Yarra Ranges Council

VIC

project.jpg IPWEA Australasia Public Works Medal for Project of the Year 2019
Sponsored and presented by Engineers Australia
Keith.jpg Keith H Wood Medal NOMINEES

Ken Halstead

NSW

Graeme Preston

QLD


2019 Australasia Excellence Awards


Visit your Division's website to find more info about their awards

IPWEA_Division_NSW.png
IPWEA_Division_WA.png